Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.thenaturalhealthcoach.me.

Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy CommitmentPrivacy protection and the confidentiality of health information is essential for quality health care. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we collect from our clients, visitors to our website, people who contact us and from our suppliers and partners.

In addition to this professional and ethical commitment we are required to comply with applicable Commonwealth and State Privacy Law. Under these privacy laws, we are required to comply with a set of privacy principles. The core principles are in the Privacy Act 1988. More information about these principles and Australian Privacy Law can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au

Our 10 Principles of Privacy

Our Privacy Policy reflects our compliance with fair information practices, applicable laws and standards of practice.

1) Accountability

Every member of staff at The Natural Health Coach must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of personal information. This policy was last updated in October 2017.

We take our commitment to confidentiality and patient privacy seriously. Each staff member associated with Abundant Harmony is responsible for the personal information under his/her control. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive information periodically to update them about our privacy policy and related issues.

2) Identifying purposes – What personal information we collect and how we use it?

We collect personal data, like addresses and phone numbers, next of kin information, and primarily information about health and lifestyle. We consider this sensitive information, and treat it with the upmost ethical respect and confidentiality.

We use this information to establish a relationship and create a health care plan tailored specifically to your needs and circumstances. If necessary and with your consent we may share this information with your other Healthcare Providers, and or contact your other Healthcare Providers for similar information from them that may help us attend to your needs. This information is integral to ascertaining your health needs and requirements for treatment. Our aim is to create a Health Care Plan tailored to your specific needs and circumstances. To create this specific plan in an ongoing fashion, we need to have access to your health history, how you have responded to past treatments, and any adverse reactions, special circumstances and so on; so your personal data file may become quite detailed, and this information will be kept securely on hand for as long as reasonably required to allow us to meet your needs.

3) Consent

You have the right to determine how your personal health information is used and disclosed. For most health care purposes your consent is implied as a result of your consent to treatment. All consent is to be written. If you wish to withdraw consent to disclose PHI you must sign and date a Consent to Withdrawal form. Be aware that this withdrawal to consent may be overridden in cases of emergency.

4) Limiting collection:

We collect your information by fair and lawful means, and only that information which may be necessary for the purposes related to the provision of your health care.

5) Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The information we request from you is only used for the purposes defined. We will seek your permission before using the information beyond the scope of this posted privacy statement. We will never use your information for direct marketing, unless you have specified you would like to receive that information – such as newsletters, or helpful information interactions such as e-mails, or paper mail outs.

We will never share your information with any other company or organisation for marketing purposes.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably required to allow us to meet your needs. After this point in time it will be destroyed, how ever due to ongoing exposure to potential claims, some information may be kept for longer periods.

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

While we are committed to keeping your information secure and private, we have the following exceptions to our privacy policy: We will release specific information about you to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of our website, or a physical or property threat to you or others.

6) Accuracy:

We endeavour to ensure that all decisions involving your personal information are based upon accurate and timely information. While we will do our best to base our decisions on accurate information, we rely upon you to disclose all material information and to inform us of any relevant changes.

7) Safeguards: Protecting Your Information.

Your personal information is collected at consultations, and stored in two different ways:

◦ Paper information is stored in a locked filing cabinet on the premises at Abundant Harmony, that only myself and other staff trained in the importance of confidentiality and maintaining privacy, have access to.

◦ Electronic Information is stored on a password secured computer system, protected by physical, technical and administrative safeguards. PIA (Private Internet Access) software and other reasonable methods are employed to keep your information safe, so that only authorised individuals can access secure systems and data bases.

If you send an e-mail message that includes personal information, like your name, in the address we may use that to respond to your inquiry. Be aware that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception, and if your issue is particularly sensitive, you should not send it via e-mail.

◦ We provide information to other Healthcare Providers on your behalf, on the understanding that they are also bound by the same laws and ethics as we abide by. These organisations must agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and may be asked to sign contracts to that effect. We will only share the necessary information required to perform their services, and require that they do not store or disclose your sensitive information for purposes other than to carry out those services.

8) Openness and keeping you informed.

We have prepared this plain-language policy to keep you informed. You may request a copy at any time. If you have any other concerns about privacy, we encourage you to please contact us, so that we may address your concerns to the best of our ability.

9) Access and correction: You have a right to see what information we hold about you

Under Australian Privacy Law, you have right of access to personal information that we hold about you. You have the right to correct any errors in this information. Should you like to access this information, please contact us via the details listed below for assistance. We may ask that your request be submitted in writing. If the request is made within reasonable timeframes there will be no charge for providing you with access to this information. If however, your request falls out of that timeframe, we may charge a fee for accessing this information; we will give you notice in advance before processing your request if this is the case.

10) Challenging Compliance.

What if I want more information on how my privacy is protected or I have a complaint?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any issues or concerns about how we collect, use, store or disclose your personal information. We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling of your information.

You can do this contacting Natalie Connors (Privacy Officer) via :

e-mail – thenaturalhealthcoach@gmail.com

Phone – 0404019172

Mail – The Natural Health Coach

545 Fullerton Cove Rd,

Fullerton Cove, NSW, 2313.

If after contacting us you feel your concerns have not been met to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Australian Government Office of Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au ; 1300 363 992.

This Privacy Policy was written and reviewed in June 2020 by Natalie Connors.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal data, like addresses and phone numbers, net of kin information and primarily  information about health and lifestyle. We consider this sensitive information, and treat it with the upmost ethical respect and confidentiality. We use this information to establish a relationship and create a health care plan tailored specifically to your needs and circumstances. If necessary and only with your consent we may share this information with your other Healthcare Providers, and or contact your other Healthcare Providers for similar information from them that may help us attend to your needs. This information is integral to ascertaining your health needs and requirements for treatment. Our aim is to create a Health Care Plan tailored to your specific needs and circumstances. To create this specific plan in an ongoing fashion, we need to have access to your health history, how you have responded to past treatments, and any adverse reactions, special circumstances and so on; so your personal data file may become quite detailed, and this information will be kept securely on hand for as long as reasonably required to allow us to meet your needs.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Are only ever used by the Natural Health Coach. All of your details are treated as per the Australian Consumer Privacy Policy as per the core principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Your data is never sent to anyone, any where for any reason. If necessary and only with your consent we may share this information with your other Healthcare Providers, and or contact your other Healthcare Providers for similar information from them that may help us attend to your needs.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Your data is never sent to anyone, any where for any reason. If necessary and only with your consent we may share this information with your other Healthcare Providers, and or contact your other Healthcare Providers for similar information from them that may help us attend to your needs.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Is never given out to any one at any time for any reason.

How we protect your data

We use Siteground (R) hosting who have a team of dedicated security experts keeping track of daily software vulnerabilities on a server and website level. They actively write security patches and enhancements to prevent possible attacks. In the past year alone, we added 300 custom rules to our Web Application Firewall that stopped multiple identified-yet-unresolved third-party software vulnerabilities.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Content on this website is for educational/informational purposes only. The content is not intended to provide or replace medical advice or treatment from a General Practitioner or Professional Personal Physician. All readers/viewers of content on this website, are advised to consult their doctors or qualified health professionals regarding specific health questions. Natalie Connors – The Natural Health Coach – nor the publisher of this content, takes responsibility for possible health consequences of any person or persons, reading or following the information in this educational content. All viewers of this content, especially those taking prescription or over-the-counter medications, should consult their General Practitioner or Prescribing Physician before beginning any nutrition, supplement or lifestyle program.